Latest News

OUR MAIN SPONSORS




Click here for more »

 

 

Warriors Route Map

route_small1.JPG
Click on map to view full route map and directions for race

 

About the Warriors Run

Previous Results Sheets

(Excel/PDF Docs Except Where Stated)
  

2015 Results

2014 Results

2012 Results

2013 Results

2011 Results

2008 Results

2010 Results

2007 Results

2009 Results

2006 Results

1997 Results 

1998 Results

1996 Results

 


 

Previous Race Winners

20 Years A Running
RESULTS OF ALL WARRIORS RUNS TO DATE

Early Results From Archives - Some Dates/Times/Names Not Recorded

 

(Finish At Queen Maeves Grave)

(1st) Friday 14th June 1985 - 160 Competitors
1st Male John Lenehan, Kerry  
2nd   Kenny Stuart, England (British Fell Running Team)
3rd   Robert Bryson, Dublin  
(2nd) August 23rd 1986 - 125 Competitors
1st Male Male John Lenehan, Kerry 50mins 17secs
2nd   Robert Bryson, Dublin 52mins 29secs
3rd   Danny Hannon, Sligo 52mins 35secs
1st Female Josephine Hegarty, Kerry  
1st Local Philip Mc Guinness, Strandhill  
(3rd) Saturday August 22nd 1987 - 156 Competitors
1st Male John Lenehan, Kerry 51mins 15secs
2nd   Robin Bryson, Belfast 53mins 43secs
3rd   Michael Casey, Sligo 55mins 46secs
1st Female Donie Nugent, Galway 1hr 8mins 5secs
2nd   Mary Ryan, Waterford 1hr 11mins 58secs
3rd   Josephine Hegarty, Kerry 1hr 13mins 2secs
1st Local Michael Casey, Sligo 55mins 46secs
(4th) Friday 5th August 1988 - 160 Competitors
1st Male John Lenehan, Kerry 52mins 17secs
2nd   Aonghus O Cleirigh, Dublin 53mins 14secs
3rd   Sean O Reilly, Dublin 53mins 53secs
1st Female Carol Haigh, Huddersfield 1hr 03mins 10secs
2nd   Ann Reidy, Kerry 1hr 12mins 02secs
3rd   Mary Ryan, Waterford 1hr 12mins 53secs
1st Local Brendan Mooney, Sligo 58mins 56secs
(5th) Friday 21st August 1989 - 152 Competitors
1st Male John Lenehan, Kerry 52mins 04secs
2nd   Michael Casey, Sligo 55mins 17secs
3rd   Padraig Higgins, Westmeath 56mins
1st Female Mary Jennings, Waterford 1hr 09mins 11secs
(6th) Saturday 28th July 1990
1st Male Tom Neville, Ballina 56mins 06secs
2nd   Kenny Allen, Belfast 56mins 53secs
3rd   Michael Gallagher, Roscommon 58mins 02secs
1st Female Mary Jennings, Waterford 1hr 10mins 52secs
2nd   Bernadette Carlos, Roscommon 1hr 16mins 11secs
3rd   Geraldine Walsh, Mullingar 1hr 20mins 48secs
(7th) Saturday 20th July 1991 - 100 Competitors
1st Male Kenny Allen, Belfast 59mins 01secs
2nd   Michael Hannon, Sligo 59mins 29secs
3rd   Pat Farrelly, Kildare 60mins 57secs
1st Female Donna Nugent, Galway 1hr 17mins 03secs
2nd   Bernie Mulligan, Sligo 1hr 21mins 47secs
3rd   R Walsh, Sligo 1hr 22mins 55secs
(8th) Friday 19th June 1992
1st Male Padraig Higgins, Athlone 55mins 19secs
2nd   Michael Casey, Sligo 55mins 34secs
3rd   Kenny Allen, Lisburn 56mins 09secs
1st Female Mary Jennings, Waterford  
2nd   Cindy Shaw, Sligo  
3rd   Rosemary Walsh, Sligo  
(9th) Friday June 1993 - 88 Competitors
1st Male Kenny Allen, Lisburn 55mins 54secs
2nd   Michael Gilroy, Sligo 56mins 14secs
3rd   Michael Casey, Sligo 56mins 47secs
1st Female Catherine Hennessy, Mt Elliot 1hr 06mins 33secs
2nd   Noreen Mc Manamon, Mayo 1hr 09mins 20secs
3rd   Bernie Mulligan, Sligo 1hr 15mins 06 secs
(10th) Saturday 11th June 1994 - 93 Competitors
1st   Male Graham Pathen, Wicklow  
2nd   Leo Murray, Donegal  
3rd   Seamus Breslin, Mullingar  
1st Female Veronica Colleran, Wicklow  
2nd   Noreen Mc Manamon, Mayo  
3rd   Lucy Brennan, Sligo  
(11th) Saturday 17th June 1995 (Sligo 750 Celebrations)
1st Male Seamus Breslin, Mullingar 59mins 49secs
2nd   Danny Hannon, Dromahair 1hr 01min
3rd   Michael Casey, Sligo 1hr 2mins 50secs
1st Female Catherine Hennesy, New Ross 1hr 11mins 46secs
2nd   Bernie Mulligan, Sligo 1hr 19mins 15 secs
3rd   Eileen Early, Carrick 1hr 20mins 32secs
(12th) Saturday 1st September 1996 - 91 Competitors (First Walk/Junior Run)
1st Male Damien Mc Sharry, Sligo 1hr 56secs
2nd   Gary Higgins, Sligo 1hr 01min 21secs
3rd   John Gethins, Sligo 1hr 01min 50secs
1st Female Lucy Brennan, Sligo 1hr 12mins 29secs
2nd   Rosa Juncosas, Sligo 1hr 12mins 58secs
3rd   Heather Stewart, Sligo 1hr 18mins 35secs
(13th) Sunday 31st August 1997 - 100 Competitors
1st Male Damien Mc Sharry, Sligo 58mins 14secs
2nd   Ted Horan, Sligo 58mins 30secs
3rd   Gary Higgins, Sligo 59mins
1st Female Lucy Brennan, Sligo 1hr 10mins 17secs
2nd   Catherine Bradley, Ballisodare 1hr 14mins 14secs
3rd   Liz Murray, New York 1hr 18mins 22secs
(14th) Sunday 30th August 1998 - 140 Competitors
1st Male Danny Hannon, Dromahair 54mins 10secs
2nd   Damien Mc Sharry, Sligo 56mins 50secs
3rd   Fergal Feeney, Grange 58mins 20secs
1st Female Majella Diskin, Westport 1hr 11mins 02secs
2nd   Catherine Bradley, Ballisodare 1hr 15mins 58secs
3rd   Bernie Mulligan, Sligo 1hr 18mins 34secs
(15th) Sunday 29th August 1999
1st Male Danny Hannon, Dromahair 57mins 19secs
2nd   Damien Mc Sharry, Sligo 58mins 10secs
3rd   Jose Collomina, Spain 58mins 50secs
1st Female Catherine Bradley, Ballisodare 1hr 14mins 22secs
2nd   Lucy Brennan, Sligo 1hr 14mins 54secs
3rd   Niamh Mc Gauran, Calry 1hr 19mins 37secs
(16th) Sunday 27th August 2000
1st Male Simon Fairmaner, Dublin 57mins 41secs
2nd   Damien Mc Sharry, Sligo 58mins 46secs
3rd   Emmett Dunleavy 59mins 21secs
1st Female Lucy Brennan, Sligo 1hr 10mins 21secs
2nd   Trudy Brown 1hr 14mins 23secs
3rd   Catherine Bradley, Ballisodare 1hr 15mins 45secs
(17th) Sunday 26th August 2001
1st Male Simon Fairmaner, Dublin 56mins 30secs
2nd   Paul Nolan, Dublin 58mins 15secs
3rd   Gary Higgins, Sligo 58mins 56secs
1st Female Lucy Brennan, Sligo 1hr 11mins 48secs
2nd   Patricia Timpson, Sligo 1hr 13mins 23secs
3rd   Noreen Mc Mananon, Newport 1hr 14mins 05secs
(18th) Sunday 11th August 2002
1st Male Gary Higgins, Sligo 58mins 44secs
2nd   Damien Mc Sharry, Sligo 1hr
3rd   Tom Mc Guire, Fermanagh 1hr 1min 59secs
1st Female Lucy Brennan, Sligo 1hr 08mins 44secs
2nd   Marisol Carrera, Spain 1hr 13mins 30secs
3rd   Catherine Bradley, Ballisodare 1hr 19mins 50secs
(19th) Sunday 24th August 2003
1st Male Gerry Hickson, Meath 1hr 15secs
2nd   Richie O Donnell, Galway 1hr 01min 29secs
3rd   Shigenobu Nakano, Japan 1hr 01min 44secs
1st Female Lucy Brennan, Sligo 1hr 09mins 07secs
2nd   Noreen Mc Mananon, Newport 1hr 12mins 36secs
3rd   Patricia Foye, Calry 1hr 15mins 12secs
(20th) Sunday 29th August 2004
1st Male Gary Higgins, Sligo 1hr 39secs
2nd   Richard O Donnell, Tipperary 1hr 21mins 21secs
3rd   Paul Mahon, Sligo 1hr 03min 41secs
1st Female Zoe Melling, Dublin 1hr 14mins 02secs
2nd   Eithne Mc Shane, Dublin 1hr 20mins 10secs
3rd   Liz Murray, New York 1hr 21mins 21secs
(21st) Sunday 28th August 2005
1st Male John Lenihan, Kerry 56mins 24secs
2nd   Eoin Mc Kenna, Desmond 57mins 44secs
3rd   Gary Higgins, Sligo 58mins 51secs
1st Female Michelle Mc Goldrick, Dallas TX 1hr 01min 39secs
2nd   Zoe Melling, Rathfarnham 1hr 14mins 50secs
3rd   Emma Sokell, Crusaders AC 1hr 15mins 13secs
(22nd) Sunday 27th August 2006
1st Male Martin Bradshaw, Doon 58mins 39secs
2nd   Padraig Mac Criostail, Dublin 58mins 55secs
3rd   Gary Higgins, Sligo 59mins 26secs
1st Female Zoe Melling, Dublin 1hr 13mins 26secs
2nd   Rosie Temple, Mountcharles 1hr 16mins 03secs
3rd   Phillipa Murtagh, Navan 1hr 17mins 34secs
(23rd) Sunday 26th August 2007
1st Male Shaun Whelan, London 59mins
2nd   Michael Fitzpatrick, Belfast 1hr 0mins 40secs
3rd   Neil Faulkner, Leitrim 1hr 01min 33secs
1st Female Deirdre Brophy, Galway 1hr 14mins 03secs
2nd   Alwyn Kinane, Dublin 1hr 16mins 58secs
3rd   Emer Collins, Navan 1hr 19mins 20secs
(24th) Sunday 24th August 2008
1st Male Owen Gahan, Kilmacowen 00:54:23
2nd   Emmett Dunleavy, Dromore West 00:56:41
3rd   Eoin Keith, Dublin 00:59:01
1st Female Zoe Melling, Dublin 01:12:45
2nd   Alwyn Kinane, Mullingar 01:13:47
3rd   Mary Dawson, Bray 01:15:39

 

Compiled 2009 By: Micki Murray - Warriors Festival PRO